Aster Park McKinney TX: Builders, Prices, Taxes and Buyer Guide
An independent, buyer-first look at Highland Homes, M/I Homes, Shaddock Homes, William Ryan Homes, Toll Brothers and Ashton Woods at Aster Park — what things actually cost, what to negotiate, and what nobody in a model home is going to tell you.
Aster Park sits on the north side of FM 1461 in McKinney, Texas 75071 — just a mile east of Prosper and under 10 minutes to US 380. Historic Downtown McKinney is roughly 10 miles away, and the builder sales centers cluster on Valderama Court inside the gates.
Commute reality, not brochure math: Legacy West and the Plano corporate corridor run about 25 minutes. Downtown Dallas is a genuine hour. Frisco employment centers and the Star district land in between. If one spouse works north of the George Bush and the other works from home, this location works well. If both commute into Dallas daily, be honest with yourself about what that hour costs you twice a day.
The trade-off you're buying here is space and district for money. You are still ahead of the retail curve — grocery, restaurants and services are a drive today, and the community plan includes future retail intended to close that gap. Assume five to ten years of construction traffic and new rooftops around you, and price the peace accordingly.
Aster Park is a long build-out. The 414-acre plan calls for roughly 1,100 homes, and what is for sale on any given Saturday is a fraction of what you see on the site plan — a handful of released homesites per builder, homes already under construction, and the occasional finished spec a builder wants moved before quarter-end.
As of this writing Shaddock is pre-selling a later phase and M/I has flagged a new phase coming soon, which is exactly the moment pricing and lot selection are best. Explore the site plan on the community website to get acquainted with the model center, the neighborhood layouts and the future retail areas — then treat every "available" list you find online as a month stale.
Ask me for current availability and I'll pull what each of the six builders has actually released this week, including lots that never make it to a website.
Get Current Community Options
Tell me your budget and timeline. I'll verify what all six builders actually have released and help you compare before you register or sign.
Six builders means six separate release calendars — the good lots move between phases, not on a schedule you can see online.
What Builders Are Currently Selling in Aster Park?
Short answer: six — Highland Homes, M/I Homes, Shaddock Homes, William Ryan Homes, Toll Brothers and Ashton Woods.
Six builders in one community is unusual, and it's the single best structural advantage this community gives a buyer: you can cross-shop plans, incentives and finish quality without changing zip codes. Here's how they actually differ.
Highland Homes
Roughly $500s – $800s at Aster Park
Highland is the North Texas volume builder most buyers already know, and for good reason: the plans are livable, the flex spaces are genuinely usable, and the warranty and customer-care process is more organized than most of the field.
Best fit: the family that wants a proven plan, a predictable build process and a design center with real breadth rather than a fixed package.
Honest watch-out: Highland's models are shown with heavy upgrade packages. Their included-features list is solid, but the model you fall for is rarely the house on the price sheet — get the itemized spec before you pick a plan.
Toll Brothers
From roughly $699,995 on 60-foot lots and $749,995 on 70-foot lots
Toll operates two sales centers at Aster Park and carries the largest product in the community — roughly 3,000 to nearly 5,000 square feet on the widest homesites. This is the luxury-production end of the neighborhood, with the deepest structural option list.
Best fit: buyers who want the biggest house on the widest lot in the community, and who want a design studio experience rather than a menu.
Honest watch-out: Toll's structural and design dollars add up fast, and their base-to-final delta is typically the widest here. Set your all-in ceiling before you walk the design studio, not after.
Shaddock Homes
Roughly $619,000 – $889,000, currently pre-selling a later phase
Shaddock is the semi-custom name buyers land on when they want the trim, ceiling detail and joinery to feel a level above production. Eleven plans here, and their standard specification is genuinely stronger than most builders in the same band.
Best fit: the buyer who wants a well-detailed home without running a true custom build.
Honest watch-out: the structural options that make a Shaddock plan sing are decided early and priced firmly. After the structural deadline, the answer is no — do your plan homework before you sign.
M/I Homes
From roughly $451,990 — the entry point into the community
M/I is the value play at Aster Park: roughly 1,834 to 3,500 square feet, and the section that lets a buyer get into a gated McKinney address in the $400s and $500s. Their marketing leans hard on the community's no-MUD, no-PID tax position, and that claim is worth real money against several competing communities. Just confirm the district on the specific lot you're considering — not every M/I section is Prosper ISD.
Best fit: first move-up buyers and families who care more about district and monthly payment than square footage bragging rights.
Honest watch-out: at the entry price point the base spec is genuinely basic. Price your must-have upgrades before you compare M/I's number against a competitor's — the gap narrows quickly.
William Ryan Homes
From roughly $577,999 · 2,548–3,643 sq ft, three-car garages
William Ryan is the smaller-volume name here and it shows in the buying experience — fewer buyers per sales counselor, more attention, and a plan set built around four bedrooms and a three-car garage as standard rather than an upgrade.
Best fit: buyers who want a mid-size builder's responsiveness and who value garage and storage space that competitors charge for.
Honest watch-out: a smaller builder means a shorter local track record than Highland or Toll. Ask for recent local references and walk a completed home in the neighborhood, not just the model.
Ashton Woods Homes
60-foot homesites · mid $500s and up depending on plan and lot
Ashton Woods is the design-forward builder in the community. Their studio process and curated finish collections tend to produce a cleaner, more current-looking house than the traditional North Texas default.
Best fit: buyers with a specific aesthetic who want a home that photographs like a magazine spread without going custom.
Honest watch-out: the design collections that create that look sit above base, and their availability rotates. Confirm what's actually offered in your section this quarter before you build a budget around a rendering.
Get Current Community Options
Tell me your budget and timeline. I'll verify what all six builders actually have released and help you compare before you register or sign.
Incentive packages differ by builder and expire on their own calendars — I'll tell you which one is real this month.
How Much Do Aster Park Lot Widths and Premiums Add?
Short answer: lot width is the biggest price driver here — 40-, 50-, 60- and 70-foot homesites, with premiums layered on greenbelt, corner and oversized lots.
Aster Park is planned around 40-, 50-, 60- and 70-foot homesites, which is why the price spread inside one gate runs from the $450s to nearly $900,000 and above. Lot width — not square footage — is the biggest single driver of your number here.
40-foot homesites. Entry-tier homesites — the tightest streetscape, the lowest price of entry, and the fastest-moving inventory.
50-foot homesites. The volume of the community. Best balance of price and yard for most families.
60-foot homesites. Where Ashton Woods and Toll's smaller series sit. Room for a three-car garage without the elevation looking garage-dominant.
70-foot homesites. Toll Brothers' widest product, up to nearly 5,000 sq ft. Premiums here are real and are the most negotiable line on the page.
Premiums are set per homesite and layered on top of the builder's base price. Expect them on greenbelt and open-space backing lots, cul-de-sac and oversized pie lots, corner positions with better setbacks, and anything with a pond or long view. With more than 62 acres of open space in the plan, the greenbelt-backing inventory here is deeper than most communities — which means the premium on it is more negotiable than a sales counselor will suggest.
Section 5
How Much Do Homes in Aster Park Cost?
Short answer: Aster Park homes for sale generally run from the low $450s to roughly $900,000 and up, depending on builder, plan and lot width.
Aster Park broadly runs from the low $450s to roughly $900,000 and up, with homes from about 1,834 to 4,940 square feet depending on builder and lot width.
Read those as base-plus-lot numbers. In practice, buyers in this community land 8–15% above base once the lot premium and a realistic upgrade package are in — so a $600,000 base plan is often a $660,000–$690,000 contract. Prices move with phase releases, lot inventory and whatever incentive period a builder happens to be in.
Advertised starting prices by builder
Verified August 26, 2026 · advertised base/starting prices, before lot premium and upgrades
Builder
From
Size / notes
M/I Homes
$451,990
1,834–3,504 sq ft
William Ryan Homes
$577,999
2,548–3,643 sq ft
Ashton Woods
Mid $500s
60-foot homesites
Highland Homes
$500s–$800s
Multiple series
Shaddock Homes
$619,000
11 plans, to $889,000
Toll Brothers (60')
$699,995
3,008–3,903+ sq ft
Toll Brothers (70')
$749,995
3,089–4,940+ sq ft
Price notes: These are advertised base/starting prices verified August 26, 2026. Final pricing varies based on lot premiums, structural options, design upgrades and available inventory. The home you tour in the model is typically upgraded well above base — price your must-haves before you choose a plan.
Section 6
What Should Buyers Know About Aster Park and Prosper ISD?
Short answer: Aster Park is not entirely Prosper ISD. The community is split between Prosper ISD and Celina ISD, and the district follows the specific homesite.
Aster Park is split between two school districts. Some homesites are zoned to Prosper ISD; others are zoned to Celina ISD. That is not a small detail — it is a fundamental difference that affects which campuses your children attend, your commute to school, your social circle and, potentially, your resale audience.
Both districts are growing quickly and invest heavily in new campuses, but they are not the same. Prosper ISD is one of the most recognized districts in the Dallas metroplex. Celina ISD is also expanding fast and has its own identity. The district line runs through the community, so the same builder, same plan and same price can land in two different districts depending on the lot.
Prosper ISD side
Sam Johnson Elementary
2.8 miles away
Rogers Middle School
6.4 miles away
Walnut Grove High School
4.7 miles away
Celina ISD side
Margie Moore Vasquez Elementary School
3.8 miles away
Jerry & Linda Moore Middle School
7.7 miles away
Celina High School
7.7 miles away
Distances measured from the Aster Park community. Campus assignments depend on the specific homesite — confirm your address with the district.
Verify your specific homesite address with the district directly before you close. Never rely on a builder flyer, this page, or a listing site. Boundaries get redrawn as new campuses open, sometimes between phases of the same community.
If schools are the deciding factor in your purchase, see my Dallas-area school district guide for how the metro's districts compare.
What I know from the district
A Parent Ambassador's Take on Rezoning at Aster Park
As a Prosper ISD Parent Ambassador, I sit in district meetings and hear the growth numbers before most agents do. Here is what I can tell you about Aster Park specifically: the community is going to see change. Prosper ISD is planning additional high schools to relieve Richland, and because Aster Park straddles the Prosper ISD / Celina ISD line, the boundary conversation is more complicated here than in a community that is entirely inside one district.
It may only be a matter of time before Aster Park is fully absorbed into Prosper ISD — or before half the homes are zoned to a brand-new high school while the other half stays where they are. Either outcome changes drive times, school culture and, possibly, how future buyers value certain sections of the community. I do not know exactly how it will play out, and anyone who says they do is guessing. What I do know is that buyers should not treat today's boundary map as a forever map.
My advice: pick the homesite you love, but verify the district, ask about the long-range boundary plan and buy with the understanding that rezoning is likely. If you want the cleanest possible school story today, the Prosper ISD side of Aster Park is the safer bet — but even there, a new high school is coming eventually.
Section 7
Does Aster Park Have a PID or MUD? Taxes, HOA and the Real Monthly Cost
Short answer: Aster Park taxes run about $1.857 per $100 of value, and no PID or MUD assessment is published for the community today — confirm it for your exact lot in writing.
This is the section that changes decisions. The published total tax rate at Aster Park is approximately $1.857 per $100 of valuation: City of McKinney 0.412284, Collin County 0.149343, Collin College 0.081220 and Prosper ISD 1.2141.
A plain-English definition, because it matters more here than almost anywhere else in North Dallas: a MUD (Municipal Utility District) or PID (Public Improvement District) is an extra taxing or assessment layer developers use to finance roads, water and amenities in new subdivisions. It can add $0.30–$1.00 per $100 of value for 20–30 years — hundreds of dollars a month on top of the rate above. Builders at Aster Park advertise no MUD and no PID. That's a genuine, quantifiable advantage over several competing Celina and Prosper communities minutes away, and one of the first lines I'd put on a comparison sheet — but confirm it in writing for your specific section before you sign.
HOA dues are $1,400 per year, plus a $250 annual private-street assessment — about $138 a month combined (2024 figures).
Sample monthly payment — $700,000 home
20% down ($140,000) · $560,000 loan · 30-year fixed at 6.5% · taxes at 1.857% · no MUD/PID
Principal & interest
$3,540
Property taxes (1.857% ÷ 12)
$1,083
HOA + street assessment ($1,650/yr)
$138
PID / MUD assessment
$0
Homeowners insurance (est.)
$265
Estimated total / month
≈ $5,026
Illustration only. Your rate, tax assessment, insurance and escrow will differ; new construction is often taxed on land value in year one and jumps once improved.
Send me a lot and a price point and I'll run a personalized payment estimate for it — including the year-two tax reset most buyers forget. You can also model scenarios on my Dallas cost calculator.
Section 8
Amenities and What 'Gated' Means Here
Spanning 414 acres, Aster Park is a master-planned community featuring more than 62 acres of open space, a pool, event lawn, terraced game area and more. The site plan is organized around an inviting model center, clean neighborhood layouts, and future retail areas designed for everyday convenience. Aster Park puts you at the center of the elevated lifestyle you've been searching for.
More than 62 acres of open space across the 414-acre plan
Resort-style community pool
Event lawn for community gatherings
Terraced game area
Gate-controlled entrances and exits with keypad and toll-tag access
Model home center with all six builders in one place
Future retail planned within the community for everyday convenience
Private streets maintained by the HOA (funded by the $250 annual street assessment)
Gated here means controlled vehicle entry — keypad and toll-tag access at every entrance and exit, not a concierge or a 24/7 staffed guard house. It does what buyers actually want: it kills cut-through traffic and door-knockers.
Two things to know. Gated status generally supports resale in this corridor, but it also means the HOA carries gate, private-street and landscape obligations — which is where special assessments come from later. Ask for the current HOA budget, reserve study and architectural guidelines before you sign; enforcement culture in gated communities tends to be stricter, and that's a feature or a friction depending on who you are.
Section 9
Builder Incentives: What's Real and What Isn't
Builders almost never cut base price, because a price cut resets the comps on every home behind yours. So the money shows up as closing cost credits, a rate buydown, or design center allowance dollars. All three are real money — they're just not equal money.
Here's the buydown-versus-price math I run for clients. A permanent buydown on a $560,000 loan that moves you from 6.5% to 5.75% saves roughly $270 a month — worth more to most buyers than the $18,000–$20,000 price reduction the builder would never have given anyway. But if you're paying cash, plan to sell inside five years, or expect to refinance, the buydown evaporates and the price reduction (or hard closing-cost dollars) wins. Short horizon or low leverage: take price. Long hold, high leverage: take the rate.
Red flags: an incentive that only applies to inflated design-center pricing, a "market adjustment" that appeared the same week as the incentive, a temporary 2-1 buydown pitched as if it were permanent, and any offer that expires "today." And watch the lender capture problem — the incentive is usually tied to the builder's lender, whose rate or points can quietly be worse than an outside quote by more than the credit is worth.
Tactical tip: get a written loan estimate from an independent lender the same day you get the builder's. Compare total cost over your realistic hold period, not the rate. Then hand the outside quote to the builder's lender and ask them to beat it — you keep the incentive either way.
Section 10
What to Negotiate at Aster Park
Lot premium. Builders flex on premiums far more often than base price — especially on lots that have sat, or at quarter-end when the section needs a closing.
Design center credit vs. price reduction. A design credit is easier to win, but only counts if you were going to spend it anyway; otherwise push the concession toward closing costs.
Closing cost contribution. The cleanest dollar-for-dollar win, and the one a sales counselor can usually approve without corporate involvement.
Cross-shop the six builders openly. Six builders inside one gate is unusual leverage. Incentive calendars don't line up, so one section is almost always more motivated than the others this month.
Earnest money and deposit structure. Ask what portion is refundable, when it becomes hard, and whether design-center deposits are separate — get the schedule in writing.
Change order fees and pricing deadlines. Know the fee per change and the exact structural and selection cutoff dates before you sign, not when you want to move a wall.
Upgrades buyers routinely overpay for. Media pre-wire, landscape packages, closet build-outs, epoxy garage floors and some lighting — nearly always cheaper post-close.
Everything in writing before signature. Incentive amount, expiration, lender conditions, allowance figures, completion window and delay remedies — if it isn't in the contract, it doesn't exist.
Section 11
Who Aster Park Is Right For
Aster Park fits the household in roughly the $450K–$900K range that wants a gated new construction community without a Prosper or Frisco price tag. It works especially well for families with elementary- and middle-school kids, for buyers who want to compare six builders on one afternoon instead of six weekends, and for anyone who values open space and a quiet street over a lazy river. If the payment and the community matter more to you than being three minutes from a Whole Foods, this is a strong buy — just verify the school district on the homesite before you decide.
Section 12
Who Should Consider Another Community
If you commute into Dallas or the medical district daily, that hour each way will wear on you — Frisco or west McKinney will give you back real time every week. If your family lives at the amenity center, a resort-scale master plan like Windsong Ranch or Mosaic will simply out-amenity this one. And if you need finished retail, restaurants and services within a few minutes today, come back in a few years — or look at an established McKinney neighborhood instead. I'd rather point you there than sell you a house you resent at 7:40 a.m.
Section 13
Tommy's Firsthand Take
What strikes me about Aster Park is the range. Very few communities let a buyer at $475,000 and a buyer at $850,000 shop the same gate, the same open space and the same builder lineup — and that range is a negotiating asset, because the six builders here are competing against each other more than they're competing against Celina. Walk all six in one day and you'll feel the difference in who wants a contract this month.
What gives me pause is the same thing that makes it affordable: you're early. The open space is real and the plan is good, but the retail is a promise, the drive to Dallas is an honest hour, and the neighborhood around you will be under construction for years. That's fine if you're buying to live here for a decade. It's a harder story if you expect to sell in three. And because the district line splits the community, make sure you understand which ISD your specific lot belongs to — not just today, but in the district's long-range plan.
Section 14
Before You Visit the Model Home
Get pre-approved with an independent lender first — you need an outside number to compare the builder's lender against.
Set your monthly ceiling, not just your price ceiling: principal, interest, taxes at ~1.857%, insurance, $1,400 HOA and the $250 street assessment.
Decide your lot width before you pick a plan — 40, 50, 60 and 70-foot homesites change price more than square footage does here.
Read all six builders' plan libraries online and mark the three worth your Saturday.
Register with me before the builder registers you — that single step preserves your representation for the life of the community.
Registration is the part buyers underestimate — and with six builders sharing a model center, it matters more here than almost anywhere. That clipboard at the door isn't a sign-in sheet; it's the moment the builder decides who represents you in that community, often permanently. Walk in alone and unregistered and most builders will refuse to let you add an agent later. You don't get a discount for it. You just lose the person whose job is to read the contract, price the lot, and push on the incentive. Send me your tour list first; it takes five minutes.
Section 15
Why Bring Your Own Agent — and Why It Costs You Nothing
The person greeting you in the model home is licensed, professional, and works for the builder. Their obligation is to the builder's price, the builder's contract, and often the builder's lender. That's not a criticism — it's just the seat they're in. Nothing they tell you has to be in your interest.
Having me there costs you zero dollars. The builder pays the buyer's agent commission out of a marketing budget that exists whether you bring representation or not — the price does not drop if you come alone. What you get for it at Aster Park specifically: an outside read on which lots are worth their premium, an incentive comparison across all six builders instead of one, a contract review before you sign the builder's paper, independent third-party inspections during construction, and someone tracking your 11-month warranty walk before the window closes.
Timing
Are Quick Move-In Homes Available in Aster Park?
Short answer: usually yes — with six builders selling, there is almost always inventory in some stage, but the list turns over weekly and much of it never reaches a website.
A quick move-in (also called an inventory or spec home) is a house a builder started without a buyer. Options are already selected, so you trade personalization for speed and, often, the deepest incentives the builder is offering — standing inventory carries financing cost, which is why closing-cost credits and rate buydowns tend to be richer there than on a to-be-built contract. A completed home can close as fast as your lender can underwrite. Ask me for the current Aster Park inventory sheet with completion dates before you tour, so you know which homes are actually negotiable.
Section 16 · Next step
Compare My Aster Park Options
Six builders means six release calendars and six incentive windows — what's available today usually isn't what's posted online.
Considering Aster Park? Send me your budget and timeline. I'll help you compare the builders, available lots and current incentives before you register.
Last reviewed: August 28, 2026. Tommy Wooten is an independent buyer representative with eXp Realty and does not represent Aster Park or its builders. Pricing, incentives, lot availability and school assignments change — verify before you contract.